Input/Output Tables & Function Machine Worksheet Generator
Print free rule-based worksheets for ages 7–11. Kids use a rule like + 5, × 3 or “× 2, then + 1” to fill in In/Out tables, work backward to the missing input, find the rule from a finished table, run numbers through drawn function machines, or extend number patterns. Choose the rules, the number range (to 20, 100 or 1,000), table rows and problems per page, and print with an answer key.
2nd graders start with add & subtract tables to 20; 3rd and 4th graders find multiply & divide rules to 100; two-step machines to 1,000 stretch 5th graders. With multiply & divide, number patterns double, triple or halve; with two-step rules they grow by a bit more each time or zigzag.
Input/Output Tables
InOut5899653256
InOut37100503988
InOut7962313014
InOut5344733467
InOut6675174850
InOut8857446486
Answer KeyInput/Output Tables
InOut58569997656332305654
InOut372010083503339228871
InOut79836266313530341418
InOut53394430735934206753
InOut669175100174248735075
InOut88635732441964398661